Player Top Points (Norwood Minor Hockey)

PrintPlayer Top Points

Most points award is given out annually by Norwood Minor hockey to the player earning top points in Junior ( Peewee  & below ) and Senior ( Bantam & above ) each season based on point totals for the teams regular season games only.

It is awarded by point average to take into account different length schedules teams have. When started in 1975 there was just one winner for all teams but in 1980 Minor Hockey began awarding it in the Junior and Senior divisions.

 

1976 – Robbie Buchanan

1977 – Robbie Buchanan

1978 – Kenny Hamblin

1979 – Paul Crowley

1980 – Jr : Michael Terpstra   Sr : John Lunn

1981 – Jr : David Stewart       Sr : Rob Buchanan

1982 – Jr : Jim Crawford        Sr : Paul Crowley

1983 – Jr : David Stewart       Sr : Mike Roffey

1984 – Jr : Jim Crawford        Sr : Mike Lytle

1985 – Jr : David Stewart       Sr : Craig Dart

1986 – Jr : David Stewart       Sr : Mike Payne

1987 – Jr : Andrew Hamilton    Sr : Cal Clarke

1988 – Jr : Ryan Sedgwick      Sr : Andrew Hamilton

1989 – Jr : Ryan Sedgwick      Sr : Andrew Hamilton

1990 – Jr : Ryan Sedgwick      Sr : Jason Jones / Bob Wilford

1991 – Jr : Jamie Heffernan    Sr : Cal Clarke

1992 – Jr : Scott Christie         Sr : Jim Crawford

1993 – Jr : Pat Laurie               Sr : Ryan Sedgwick

1994 – Jr : Bobbie Christie      Sr : Ryan Sedgwick

1995 – Jr : Patrick Quinlan      Sr : Cale Gontier / Jamie Heffernan

1996 – Jr : J.J. Searle               Sr : Ryan Sedgwick

1997 – Jr : Raymond Bradley   Sr : Wes Olver

1998 – Jr : J.J. Searle                Sr : Wes Olver

1999 – Jr : Tyler Heffernan / Alex Graham     SR: Jason Begg / Darryl McMillan

2000 – Jr:  Sawyer Gerow / Sam Chung           Sr - Jason Begg


2001 – JR: Ray Bradley             Sr: Alex Graham


2002 – Jr: Sawyer Gerow          Sr: Philip Darrington


2003 – Jr: Jerimiah Olver          Sr: Jamie Bowman


2004 -  Jr:  Seamus McDougall  Sr: Jeb Huggins


2005 -  Jr: Dalton Charlebois     Sr: Sawyer Gerow


2006 – Jr.  Jayda Davis               Sr: Eric Gallagher


2007 – Jr: Davis Beamish           Sr:  Thomas Teasdale


2008 – Jr:  Jacob Bennett           Sr: Nicholas Orton


2009 – Jr:  Andrew Hembruff     Sr: Nicholas Orton


2010 – Jr:  Kieran Flynn              Sr: Ryan Crowley


2011 – Jr: Kieran Flynn               Sr: Ethan McDougall


2012 – Jr: Aaron Toms                Sr: Jake Bennett

20
13 – Jr: Jackson Stewart         Sr:  Hayden Leeper / Holden Fleury

2014 – Jr: Colby Hanbidge          Sr: Hayden Baptie


2015 – Jr: Brodie Graham           Sr:  Hayden Baptie


2016 -  Jr: Colby Hanbidge         Sr:  Jack Wilson


2017 -  Jr: Ethan Archer/AJ Heffernan     Sr:  Karn Dart

2018 - Jr: Noah Main       Sr: Jack Wilson

          

Team Sites
View AllOur Sponsors
  • Lakefield Mobile Hydraulic Service
  • Zenner Concrete
  • Park Place Financial
    
  • JJ Stewart Motors
  • Guardian Pharmacy
  • Archer Bulk Carriers
    
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Printed from norwoodminorhockey.com on Monday, November 12, 2018 at 9:36 PM